PRIVACY POLICY

Red Balloon Therapy Private Limited (the “company”/”we”/“us”/”our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to help you understand how we may collect, use, disclose and/or process personal data of our customers, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for the purposes set out in Clause 2.2 below. 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any services offered by us, you agree and consent to us, as well as our respective representatives, collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

1.1 In this Policy, “Personal” Data” refers to any data or information about you, whether true or not, from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to. 

1.2 Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some non-exhaustive examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your: 

(a) name;

(b) identification number e.g. passport number, NRIC, FIN, work permit number etc.;  

(c) residential address; 

(d) email address;

(e) telephone number;

(f) nationality;

(g) gender; 

(h) date of birth; 

(i) payment-related information (such as bank account information, credit card number etc.) and/or

(j) such other information as may be necessary for our provision of services to you.

 

1.3 Unless otherwise stated, other terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits). 

2. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA OF PERSONAL DATA

 

2.1 Generally, the circumstances in which we may collect your personal data include when you or your authorised representative:

 

(a) submit forms to us relating to any of our services;

(b) submit any queries to us;

(c) interact with any of our staff, whether in person and/or by way of telephone calls, letters, online forms, social media platforms or emails;

(d) use or purchase our services;

(e) request that we contact you;

(f) respond to our request for additional personal data;

(g) ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

(h) respond to our promotions or other initiatives;

(i) respond to our market surveys;

(j) receive references from our business partners and/or third parties;

(k) browse our website; or

(l) submit your personal data to us for any other reason, through any method whatsoever. 

 

2.3 We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data where necessary to achieve any or all of the following purposes:

 

(a) providing you with the services that you have requested;

(b) performing our obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;

(c) verifying your identity;

(d) managing your relationship with us, including but not limited to communicating with you and responding to your queries, requests, feedback and/or complaints; 

(e) reviewing, developing, improving and/or enhancing the delivery of our services, including but not limited to analysing future customer needs, conducting market research and data analytics, to the extent permitted by applicable laws;

(f) providing, on an ongoing basis, information about our services which may be of interest to you;

(g) protecting and/or enforcing our contractual and/or legal rights and obligations;

(h) managing our infrastructure and business operations;

(i) processing payment or credit transactions;

(j) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

(k)transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the purposes set out in Clauses 2.2(a) to (j) above; and

(l) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with Clauses 2.2(a) to (k) above.

 

2.3 The purposes listed in Clause 2.2 above may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

 

2.4 Your privacy is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this personal data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed at Clause 2.2 above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

 

(a) our affiliates;

(b) our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to us, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment and financial services, payroll, processing, training, data analytics, market research, vendor services, delivery services, storage, archival or other services to us;

(c) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) where necessary to facilitate business transactions;

(d) our relevant financial institutions such as banks, credit card companies, as well as their respective service providers; 

(e) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

(f) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency for us to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; 

(g) anyone to whom we assign or transfer our rights and duties; and 

(h) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data;

 

3. THIRD PARTY SITES  

 

3.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

4. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

4.1 We generally rely on the accuracy of the personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative) to provide our services to you. You are strongly encouraged to keep us updated on any changes to your personal data. Failure to do so may impact our ability to provide our services to you, and we shall not be liable for any resulting damages or losses which you may suffer as a result. 

 

5. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

5.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

5.2 We will cease to retain your personal data once we have reasonably determined that such retention is no longer necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected and/or our legal or business purposes.

 

6. WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

 

6.1 The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw your consent and request for us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed in Clause 2.2 above by submitting your request via email to hello@redballoontherapy.com

 

6.2 Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same. Such consequences include impacting our ability to continue providing our services to you and/or any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we aim to process your request within thirty (30) business days (i.e. excluding weekends and public holidays) of receiving it.

 

6.3 While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, kindly note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, such withdrawal may result in us no longer being able to provide our services to you or to perform any contracts between us, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with us and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. In such an event, our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.

 

6.4 Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

7. EFFECT OF CHANGES TO THE POLICY

 

7.1 This Policy applies in conjunction and is to be read with any other notices and contractual terms that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

 

7.2 We reserve the right to revise this Policy from time to time without prior notice.   The latest version of the Policy will be published on our website at https://www.redballoontherapy.com. Such changes will be effective upon publication, and it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the latest version of the Policy. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the latest version of the Policy.

 

8. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

8.1 This Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree that the Singapore courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

 

9. CONTACT

 

9.1 If you have any questions about this Policy or any queries relating to your personal data, you may contact us at the following: 

 

Name: Loh Wan Ting

Email: hello@redballoontherapy.com

Telephone number: 87662501